TIME LEFT UNTIL THE PARIS 2024
OLYMPIC GAMES

days

hours

minutes

seconds

The History of the Olympic Wave

THE VENUE:
Teahupo’o

The decision to stage the surfing competitions at Teahupo’o tallies with Paris 2024’s ambition to spread the Games across France.

It offers an opportunity to engage French overseas territories and their communities in the Olympic Games – for the first time in history – while showcasing France’s rich and diverse heritage.

The waves at Teahupo’o will offer an Olympic-class challenge for the athletes, and treat fans in Tahiti and around the world to a breath-taking experience.

Men

  • Filipe Toledo

    Brazil

    Q. from 1st WSL

  • Griffin Colapinto

    USA

    Q. from 2nd WSL

  • Ethan Ewing

    Australia

    Q. from 3rd WSL

  • João Chianca

    Brazil

    Q. from 4th WSL

  • Jack Robinson

    Australia

    Q. from 5th WSL

  • John John Florence

    USA

    Q. from 6th WSL

  • Leo Fioravanti

    Italy

    Q. from 7th WSL

  • Kanoa Igarashi

    Japan

    Q. from 8th WSL

  • Jordy Smith

    South Africa

    Q. from 9th WSL

  • Matt McGillivray

    South Africa

    Q. from 10th WSL

  • Alan Cleland

    Mexico

    Q. from 1st Continental

  • Kauli Vaast

    France

    Q. from 2nd Continental

  • Reo Inaba

    Japan

    Q. from 3rd Continental

  • Billy Stairmand

    New Zealand

    Q. from 4th Continental

  • Lucca Mesinas

    Peru

    Q. from Pan Am

  • Alonso Correa

    Peru

    Q. from WSG 2024

  • Tim Elter

    Germany

    Q. from WSG 2024

  • Rio Waida

    Indonesia

    Q. from WSG 2024

  • Andy Criere

    Spain

    Q. from WSG 2024

  • Ramzi Boukhiam

    Morocco

    Q. from WSG 2024

  • Gabriel Medina

    Brazil

    Q. from 1st Team WSG 2024

  • Bryan Perez

    El Salvador

    Q. from Universality Slots

    Women

    • Caroline Marks

      USA

      Q. from 1st WSL

    • Carissa Moore

      USA

      Q. from 2nd WSL

    • Tyler Wright

      Australia

      Q. from 3rd WSL

    • Molly Picklum

      Australia

      Q. from 4th WSL

    • Tatiana Weston-Webb

      Brazil

      Q. from 5th WSL

    • Johanne Defay

      France

      Q. from 6th WSL

    • Brissa Hennesy

      Costa Rica

      Q. from 7th WSL

    • Teresa Bonvalot

      Portugal

      Q. from 8th WSL

    • Vahine Fierro

      France

      Q. from 1st Continental

    • Shino Matsuda

      Japan

      Q. from 2nd Continental

    • Sarah Baum

      South Africa

      Q. from 3rd Continental

    • Saffi Vette

      New Zealand

      Q. from 4th Continental

    • Sanoa Dempfle-Olin

      Canada

      Q. from Pan Am

    • Sol Aguirre

      Peru

      Q. from WSG 2024

    • Tainá Hinckel

      Brazil

      Q. from WSG 2024

    • Yolanda Hopkins

      Portugal

      Q. from WSG 2024

    • Janire Gonzalez-Etxabarri

      Spain

      Q. from WSG 2024

    • Camilla Kemp

      Germany

      Q. from WSG 2024

    • Siqi Yang

      China

      Q. from WSG 2024

    • Nadia Erostarbe

      Spain

      Q. from WSG 2024

    • Anat Lelior

      Israel

      Q. from WSG 2024

    • Caitlin Simmers

      USA

      Q. from 1st Team WSG 2024

    • Candelaria Resano

      Nicaragua

      Q. from Universality Slots

      HEAT DRAW

      About Seeding


      The Seeding in Round 1 is based on the individual result of the surfer at the 2024 ISA World Surfing Games.
      Round 2 and 3 are reseeded based on the surfers’ results in their previous round combined with their original seed.

      Beginning in the Quarterfinals, the rounds are no longer reseeded, and athletes will advance within their bracket to the next round.
      In the Semifinals, the 2nd place will advance to the Bronze Medal match, and 1st place will advance to the Gold Medal match.

      For full R2 and R3 reseeding info click HERE.

      ISA’s proposal to judge the competition without the new aluminum tower in Teahupo’o (Tahiti). DOWNLOAD PDF Download
      Your cart

      No products in the cart.