Tokyo 2020 Alternates

Surfing in Tokyo 2020: Reallocation of Unused Qualification Places

The processes in place to replace a qualified athlete for Tokyo 2020 should they not be able to compete in the Games are as follows:

If a quota place allocated is not confirmed by the National Olympic Committee (NOC) by the June 21 deadline for confirmation or is declined by the NOC, the quota place will be reallocated to the next highest ranked athlete not yet qualified at the respective event, respecting the maximum quota places of two surfers per gender per NOC.

If the athlete qualified through ISA Continental Qualifying Event – 2019 ISA World Surfing Games and/or Pan American Games 2019 – the quota place will be reallocated to next highest ranked athlete in the respective event provided the athletes are within the ISA quality control ranking (top 30). If no available athlete from the continents finish within the ISA quality control ranking, the place will be allocated to the next best ranked athlete, not yet qualified, regardless of the continent.

The deadline for the Final Entries list of participating athletes in the Olympic Games Tokyo 2020 (sport entries deadline) is 5 July 2021 at 23:59 Japan time (UTC+9).

After the sport entries deadline, where there are medical conditions preventing participation of an athlete, proven Anti-Doping Rule Violation (ADRV), a positive COVID-19 test, isolation or quarantine due to a COVID-19 infection or other exceptional reasons, the IOC, after consultation with the relevant IF and IOC medical experts (when deemed appropriate by the IOC), may authorize a permanent replacement of an athlete by another athlete only in the same sport and discipline and event provided the reallocation is complete prior to Surfing’s Technical Meeting, which is scheduled to take place at the surfing venue in Tokyo on July 24th at 3pm local time.

For surfing, in which the quota place is allocated to an athlete by name, the reallocation procedure will be initiated in accordance with the approved Qualification System for surfing.  In this case, replacement athletes must meet the eligibility conditions and qualification criteria, must have been registered on the NOC’s ‘Long List’ of athletes eligible to serve as replacements, and must have no doping control issues pending.

Click here to view in table format.

Men

2019 World Surfing League Championship Tour

Qualified: Italo Ferreira (BRA)
Alternate: Filipe Toledo (BRA)

Qualified: Gabriel Medina (BRA)
Alternate: Filipe Toledo (BRA)

Qualified: Jordy Smith (RSA)
Alternate: Leonardo Fioravanti (ITA)

Qualified: Kolohe Andino (USA)
Alternate: Kelly Slater (USA)

Qualified: Kanoa Igarashi (JPN)
Alternate: Leonardo Fioravanti (ITA)

Qualified: John John Florence (USA)
Alternate: Kelly Slater (USA)

Qualified: Owen Wright (AUS)
Alternate: Ryan Callinan (AUS)

Qualified: Jeremy Flores (FRA)
Alternate: Leonardo Fioravanti (ITA)

Qualified: Julian Wilson (AUS)
Alternate: Ryan Callinan (AUS)

Qualified: Michel Bourez (FRA)
Alternate: Leonardo Fioravanti (ITA)

2021 World Surfing Games

Qualified: Hiroto Ohhara (JPN)
Alternate: Shun Murakami (JPN)

Qualified: Leon Glatzer (GER)
Alternate: I Ketut Agus Aditya Putra (INA)

Qualified: Lucca Mesinas (PER)
Alternate: I Ketut Agus Aditya Putra (INA)

Qualified: Miguel Tudela (PER)
Alternate: I Ketut Agus Aditya Putra (INA)

Qualified: Manuel Selman (CHI)
Alternate: I Ketut Agus Aditya Putra (INA)

2019 World Surfing Games

Qualified: Ramzi Boukhiam (MAR)
Alternate: Michael February (RSA)

Qualified: Frederico Morais (POR)
Alternate: Angelo Bonomelli (ITA)

Qualified: Billy Stairmand (NZL)
Alternate: Kehu Butler (NZL)

Qualified: Rio Waida (INA)
Alternate: I Ketut Agus Aditya Putra (INA)

2019 Pan American Games

Qualified: Leandro Usuna (ARG)
Alternate: Bryan Perez (ESA)

Women

2019 World Surfing League Championship Tour

Qualified: Carissa Moore (USA)
Alternate: Lakey Peterson (USA)

Qualified: Caroline Marks (USA)
Alternate: Lakey Peterson (USA)

Qualified: Stephanie Gilmore (AUS)
Alternate: Nikki Van Dijk (AUS)

Qualified: Sally Fitzgibbons (AUS)
Alternate: Nikki Van Dijk (AUS)

Qualified: Tatiana Weston-Webb (BRA)
Alternate: Paige Hareb (NZL)

Qualified: Johanne Defay (FRA)
Alternate: Paige Hareb (NZL)

Qualified: Brisa Hennessy (CRC)
Alternate: Paige Hareb (NZL)

Qualified: Silvana Lima (BRA)
Alternate: Paige Hareb (NZL)

2021 World Surfing Games

Qualified: Yolanda Sequeira (POR)
Alternate: Lucia Indurain (ARG)

Qualified: Teresa Bonvalot (POR)
Alternate: Lucia Indurain (ARG)

Qualified: Daniella Rosas (PER)
Alternate: Lucia Indurain (ARG)

Qualified: Leilani McGonagle (CRC)
Alternate: Lucia Indurain (ARG)

Qualified: Pauline Ado (FRA)
Alternate: Vahine Fierro (FRA)

Qualified: Mahina Maeda (JPN)
Alternate: Lucia Indurain (ARG)

Qualified: Amuro Tsuzuki (JPN)
Alternate: Lucia Indurain (ARG)

2019 World Surfing Games

Qualified: Sofia Mulanovich (PER)
Alternate: Eveline Hooft (NED)

Qualified: Bianca Buitendag (RSA)
Alternate: Sarah Baum (RSA)

Qualified: Anat Lelior (ISR)
Alternate: Eveline Hooft (NED)

Qualified: Ella Williams (NZL)
Alternate: Eveline Hooft (NED)

2019 Pan American Games

Qualified: Dominic Barona (ECU)
Alternate: Ornella Pellizzari (ARG)

Your cart

No products in the cart.